Archive for August 2019

Wasyl Iwaniw

I decided to write a short story of what I have been able to find during my family research. I will start with my father’s oldest brother, my Uncle Wasyl Iwaniw, because it’s essentially because of him that I started researching my family history.

My Uncle Wasyl, pictured here, was born in Lutowiska, Galacia (a part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire in what was Western Ukraine and now a part of Poland) on 20 April, 1903 to Michael Iwaniw and Matrona Iwaniw (nee Smoliw). When I was growing up I was told that Uncle Wasyl disappeared during the German occupation of Ukraine during WWII. My father told me that no one knew what happened to him or ever saw or heard from him.

I started my family research in hopes of finding out more about my Uncle Wasyl. I started by building a foundation of information and always keeping an eye out of new resources and sources of information. In conducting my research I was able to locate embarkation information for my parents when they left Germany after WWII and the address where they lived in Ulm Germany while they were waiting approval to enter either the United States, Canada, or England.

Some time ago I was made aware of a source of data records pertaining to labor camps from the WWII period. I started out by searching out any information pertaining to my parents, specifically, my father. What I ended up finding was information about 2 of my father’s brothers, one of whom was my Uncle Wasyl. I detailed it in a previous post on this blog. I was rewarded with information about both of my father’s brothers, Wasyl & Mykola. But let’s focus on what I found out about Wasyl.

The record (shown above) that I found was for Steinberg Germany. The description of the record is “List of all allied Nationals and all other foreigners, German Jews and stateless etc. who were temporarily or permanently stationed in the community, but are no longer in residence.” So, I took this to mean that my uncle resided there but as of 27 March 1947 was no longer living there. The records give the person’s surname, first name, place of birth, date of birth, type of housing unit, date of sojourn (stay or visit), and other details which are not completed. It looks like this information was compiled from other German records that only gave partial information.

This record shows that my Uncle Wasyl (record #7) was listed as Iwaniw, Basil (another version of Wasyl), lists place of birth as unknown, born on 20 April, 1903. It also shows he was in Steinberg as of 29 April 1943. It also shows him listed as a civilian but says his usual place of residence was unknown. The record give no indication of what happened to him after he left or was removed from Steinberg.

This now gives me another research project to find out whatever I can about the area around Steinberg to get a better idea of what other records may be available. This is in addition to find out what I can about the area around Sumingen Germany. I will next detail the record I found on my other uncle, Mykola Iwaniw.

Please follow and like us:
error

A maillist member posted an announcement about records being released to Ancestry.com from Arolsen Archives (formerly the International Tracing Service). I have accessed this site previously and I had believed I had found one of my father’s brothers. The info I found was transcribed information and I was interested in finding the original record in case there was more detailed information. I sent an e-mail asking for the record and with the current release it seems I may have received it.

The transcribed information showed that he was born 11 Dec 1910. The information I have on my Uncle Mykola was that he was born in 1910. The transcribed information doesn’t give much information as to where he was born. The latest data dump give more details. It states that he was born 11 Dec 1910 and this matches the transcribed data. The record shows:

Name:Mikola Iwaniw
Gender:männlich (Male)
Nationality:Polen
Record Type:Residence
Birth Date:12 Nov 1910
Birth Place:Lutowyska Kr. Lisko
Residence Place:Marburg Marburg an der Lahn
Notes:Lists of foreigners extracted out of files of social securities and employment agencies
Reference Number:02010101 oS

The birthplace matches my father’s village where he was born. And it states hen resided in Marburg Marburg an der Lahn, which is the same information found in the transcribed record. I need to do more research on the All Europe, Registration of Foreigners and German Persecutees, 1939-1947 list from Arolson Archives. The data found on Ancestry is not found on Arolson.

On the same list that I found my Uncle Mykola I also found my Uncle Wasyl (my father’s oldest brother). The record shows:

Name:Rasil Iwaniw
Gender:männlich (Male)
Nationality:Polen
Residence Age:39
Record Type:Residence
Birth Date:20 Apr 1903
Sojourn Start Date:11 Jan 1943
Residence Place:Steinberg Burglengenfeld
Sojourn End Date:16 Jan 1943
Notes:Foreigners who were living in the location during the war – permanently or temporarily
Reference Number:02010101 oS

Now, it lists the first name as Rasil. But I’ve never heard of anyone from that region of Galacia being named Rasil and when I look at the typewritten record, the first letter seems smudged/distorted and someone indexing the record could mistaken the smudged/distorted W for an R.

I should also note that the All Europe, Registration of Foreigners and German Persecutees, 1939-1947 list contains a list of 80 different Iwaniw records. The All Africa, Asia and Europe, Passenger Lists of Displaced Persons, 1946-1971 list has 111 different records of Iwaniws.

Please follow and like us:
error