Archive for November 2019

A couple of days ago I posted an update about trying to locate my parents’ marriage records. I started with one municipality and each one subsequently forward to another one that they felt would be better able to help.

I received a final reply from the person in the municipality of Maselheim, which the town of Sulmingen is located. That person searched the records and found no information. Seems I’ve reached the end in terms of that research pathway.

I need to focus on finding out about labor camps in the area and seeing if I can locate any information in the camp records.

Please follow and like us:
error

Back in September I had posted that I was going to research and find out about an inquiry about my father from the 1960’s that was received from the Red Cross/Red Crescent. I did sent an e-mail to the Red Cross asking for details about that inquiry.

From there it was forwarded to their International Tracing Service. The tracing service did respond to me by asking me to fill in the gaps in their files. Yet they offered me no information to satisfy my initial request. I’ll give them a little more time and then I’ll have to contact them directly by phone. Because this is a mystery I’d like to find out the answer.

When I followed up with the Red Cross about how it seemed that the process seemed a bit one sided (I provided them with more info than they provided me) but I was told that the tracing process is very complex and involved. That it may be some time before I receive any information regarding that specific inquiry. It was also mentioned that the person initiating the inquiry and my sister may be the same person. To that I had to respond.

First of all, my sister’s name and the name of the person on the inquiry are different. Why would my sister use a made up name? Secondly, my sister was living at home at the time. Why would she put a trace on my father when she knew where he was? She saw him every day. Lastly, the inquiry originated in Moscow according to the form I was sent. Up to that time my sister has not been to Moscow.

All that’s left for now is to wait for the final response.

Please follow and like us:
error

In my last post I detailed some of the different documents that I received pertaining to my father’s time in Germany. So, my best guesstimate is that while he was in Sulmingen he was a farm laborer and while he was in Ulm he was a shoemaker/cobbler. While in Sulmingen his occupation as a farm laborer listed his employer as Theresia Ackermann. But I haven’t been able to find anything more about Theresia Ackermann. In Ulm, was my father an owner of a shoemaking shop or an employee of one? I have no details on either.

As I progress with my research my questions result in more questions and not answers. According to a record that I received from Arolsen Archives my father was taken from his home in Lutowiska to Germany in 1942. I can only presume that he was taken to a labor camp in Sulmingen Germany. But which labor camp? I cannot find any information on a labor camp in the region of Sulmingen.

I wrote to someone in the municipal office of the City of Sulmingen requesting any information about the marriage of my parent in 1945. I did receive a reply that they had found no information but had forward my request to the registry office in that city. I then received a response from the registry office stating that they had no record of the marriage there. However, they felt that the request was sent to the incorrect location. They believed that the request should have been sent to the Town of Sulmingen, which is now part of the Municipality of Maselheim. That person has forwarded my inquiry forward to there.

So, that’s where my research stands right now. I’m just waiting for information, I’m waiting to hear from whoever was forwarded my inquiry in Maselheim, I’m waiting to hear back from the Red Cross Tracing Service about their inquiry in the 1960’s regarding my father, and I’m waiting to find out additional information on church records from my father’s village of Lutowiska.

My next post I will update the status of the inquiry to the Red Cross Tracing Service.

Please follow and like us:
error

In a prior post I explained how I received scanned copies of documents pertaining to my father from Arolsen Archives. I’m still reviewing those documents and trying to develop some type of timeline for my fathers time in Germany.

From my review of the documents that I have I determined that my father was taken from the family farm in 1942 and shipped off to Germany. This is detailed in the card shown below as Card 1 & Card 2. Card one is in German and seems to have been created on the 25th of April in 1966. The English version is Card 2 that looks to have been created on the 16th of February in 1989.

The cards state my father’s name, his father’s name (presumably given by my father to whichever official was taking down the information), my father’s birth year (other documents show a different year), and place of birth. Additionally, the notation states that my father was shipped off (deported) to Germany in 1942. So, the cards establish my father’s presence in Germany from some time in 1942. There are no documents that definitely place him in any specific location or occupancy between 1942 and 1945.

The next card establishes his location in 1945.

Registration Card – 24 May 1954

Another piece of information that I come across is a registration card for my father while he was in Sulmingen, Germany. The card states that he was there as of the 24th of May in 1945. The information on the card states my father’s:

  1. Name (Surname): Iwaniw
  2. Vorname (First Name): Theodor
  3. Tag und Ort Der Geburt (Date & Pace of Birth): 18 March 1919, Lutowiska
  4. Staatsangehorigkeit (Nationality): Polen-Ukrainer (Poland-Ukrainian)
  5. Unterkunftsort (In): Sulmingen
  6. Arbeitsstelle (Place of Work): Theresia Ackermann, Landwirtschaft (Agriculture-farmhand)
  7. Von (From): 1945 Bis (To): 25.5.1945 (25th May 1945)
  8. The following fields were left blank –
    Wurde der Arbeiter restlos entlohnt (Was the worker completely paid)
    Dienstverpflichtet (Service required)
    Freier Arbeiter (Free Worker)
    Seit (Since)
    Anschrift (Address)
  9. Ort (Place): Sulmingen, 6 NOV 1949
  10. Kreis (District): Biberach

Then there is a signature and an embossed stamp.

Yet another scanned document that I received was another registration record in Ulm.

Registration Record – Ulm

Now this document has some interesting discrepancies with the prior registration card. The nationality on this record states Russland (Russian) while the previous one stated Poland-Ukrainian. The other discrepancy is my father’s birthdate – the previous record showed his birthdate as 18 March 1919. This record shows his birthdate as 18 March 1918. Could it have been transcribed incorrectly by the clerk who created the record?

The other item of interest I found with this record is his occupation. It states he was a Cobbler/Shoemaker in Ulm. In Sulmingen he was a farm laborer. His occupation and address in Ulm (Karlstrabe 39) match another document from the Arolsen Archives and an additional documents I received from the archivist in Neu Ulm, Germany.

The registration date is listed as 15 August 1945 and ending/cancellation date is 12 September 1945.

The registration card for Sulmingen states that it pertains to persecutees in the later French Zone. I need to research further information on my father while he was in Sulmingen.

Please follow and like us:
error