Posts Tagged ‘ukrainian genealogy’

In a prior post I explained how I received scanned copies of documents pertaining to my father from Arolsen Archives. I’m still reviewing those documents and trying to develop some type of timeline for my fathers time in Germany.

From my review of the documents that I have I determined that my father was taken from the family farm in 1942 and shipped off to Germany. This is detailed in the card shown below as Card 1 & Card 2. Card one is in German and seems to have been created on the 25th of April in 1966. The English version is Card 2 that looks to have been created on the 16th of February in 1989.

The cards state my father’s name, his father’s name (presumably given by my father to whichever official was taking down the information), my father’s birth year (other documents show a different year), and place of birth. Additionally, the notation states that my father was shipped off (deported) to Germany in 1942. So, the cards establish my father’s presence in Germany from some time in 1942. There are no documents that definitely place him in any specific location or occupancy between 1942 and 1945.

The next card establishes his location in 1945.

Registration Card – 24 May 1954

Another piece of information that I come across is a registration card for my father while he was in Sulmingen, Germany. The card states that he was there as of the 24th of May in 1945. The information on the card states my father’s:

  1. Name (Surname): Iwaniw
  2. Vorname (First Name): Theodor
  3. Tag und Ort Der Geburt (Date & Pace of Birth): 18 March 1919, Lutowiska
  4. Staatsangehorigkeit (Nationality): Polen-Ukrainer (Poland-Ukrainian)
  5. Unterkunftsort (In): Sulmingen
  6. Arbeitsstelle (Place of Work): Theresia Ackermann, Landwirtschaft (Agriculture-farmhand)
  7. Von (From): 1945 Bis (To): 25.5.1945 (25th May 1945)
  8. The following fields were left blank –
    Wurde der Arbeiter restlos entlohnt (Was the worker completely paid)
    Dienstverpflichtet (Service required)
    Freier Arbeiter (Free Worker)
    Seit (Since)
    Anschrift (Address)
  9. Ort (Place): Sulmingen, 6 NOV 1949
  10. Kreis (District): Biberach

Then there is a signature and an embossed stamp.

Yet another scanned document that I received was another registration record in Ulm.

Registration Record – Ulm

Now this document has some interesting discrepancies with the prior registration card. The nationality on this record states Russland (Russian) while the previous one stated Poland-Ukrainian. The other discrepancy is my father’s birthdate – the previous record showed his birthdate as 18 March 1919. This record shows his birthdate as 18 March 1918. Could it have been transcribed incorrectly by the clerk who created the record?

The other item of interest I found with this record is his occupation. It states he was a Cobbler/Shoemaker in Ulm. In Sulmingen he was a farm laborer. His occupation and address in Ulm (Karlstrabe 39) match another document from the Arolsen Archives and an additional documents I received from the archivist in Neu Ulm, Germany.

The registration date is listed as 15 August 1945 and ending/cancellation date is 12 September 1945.

The registration card for Sulmingen states that it pertains to persecutees in the later French Zone. I need to research further information on my father while he was in Sulmingen.

Please follow and like us:
error

I’m at the point of my research where I am now attempting to search records in Eastern Europe. I have already found records pertaining to my father’s time spent in Germany during WWII. I know that he was forcibly taken from his home to Germany in 1942. I know that he married my mother in 1945 in Sulingen Germany. I have the passenger list showing him and his family arriving into the Port of New York in 1950.

Now I’m trying to locate church records for my grandfather, Michael. Thanks to a couple of people on Galicia Family History Group I was directed to another site called State Archives in Przemysl where I was told records from my father’s church in Lutowiska were stored and scanned. At this point I am just searching for anyone with the surname of Iwaniw. The difficulty is that the handwriting is a very elaborate cursive and some of the writing is very faint. Lastly, none of these records are indexed.

This is one of those family research tasks that are very labor intensive and tedious. I usually only spend about an hour doing this and/or tend to take a lot of breaks. Another problem is that I have no way of knowing if the records are complete.

Please follow and like us:
error

Anyone who has been doing their family research for a considerable period time can expect to run into a mystery within that history. I had requested information from Arolsen Archives (formerly International Tracing Service) for information/documentation pertaining to my father, Theodor Iwaniw. I submitted this request in September 2018. A few days ago I received a response from Arolsen Archives which included 44 pages of scanned documents. Arolsen Archives also offered to provide wriiten evaluation of those documents which I graciously accepted. This will require me to wait a little while longer.

Well, I’ve encountered my mystery. That mystery has to do with an inquiry form that is dated 16 February 1989. There’s also letters regarding another inquiry in 1968. Are they related? The letter from 1966/68 makes reference to my sister as being the person making the inquiry. But my sister was living at home at the time. She did go with a group to tour Europe shortly before that time period but she was residing at home with us. The letter dated 1968 has the letterhead from the The American National Red Cross in Washington D.C.

The inquiry form dated 1989 has the letterhead from what seems to be the Red Cross/Red Crescent in Moscow. The language for the fields on the form are in both German and Russian. The information completed is in German. The person making the inquiry is listed as Maria Elisseewa and as daughter. I am not aware of my father having another family. There is a possibility but I think it may be a low probability.

Inquiry Form 1989

The inquiry forms/letters from 1966/68 are more numerous and do not clear up very much. This will require some extensive research on my part but I will have to wait until I get the written evaluation from Arolsen Archives. If anyone has any information on Maria Elisseewa or suggestions as to my next steps, I would be greatly appreciative in hearing of them.

Please follow and like us:
error

Previously I posted that I had requested additional information on someone I found on Arolsen Archives.  A few days ago I received some copies of documents pertaining to Mykola Iwaniw.  I have concluded, based on the birthday and location of his birth, that this was my father’s brother.  I also located his information on the Arolsen Archive databases that were available at Ancestry.com.  
What I can gather from these documents is that my Uncle Mykola (Nicholas) was in Germany in the mid-1940’s.  The new documents that I received show that he was employed in Marbuger, Germany.  It doesn’t give any information that I can see as to his occupation.  One of the documents I received, A.E.F. ASSEMBLY CENTER REGISTRATION CARD lists a wife, Anna (nee Gohlert) born 14 October 1926.  In addition, this card also lists a son named Sorian who was born on 18 July 1946.  This card also shows their destination as Allendorf Krs, Marburg.


In doing additional research I found a Sorian Iwaniw in Marburg, Germany.  The information shows that Sorian passed away on 30 November 2018 in Marburg.  
An interesting aspect of all of this is that during the time that my Unlce Mykola and family were living in Marburg, my father and his family were living in Ulm, Germany which was 4 hours drive south of them.  Did they even know that each other existed? I think they did. I base this belief because of another document that I received from Arolsen Archoves pertaining to my father. Details on this will follow.

Please follow and like us:
error